Home/Herbs/Agrimony Organic – Agrimonia euphoria

Agrimony Organic – Agrimonia euphoria

$3.50$23.75

Grown as a hedge plant and known for its sticky seeds, Agrimony has been used historically in a formula called Eau de Arquebusade which was primarily used for treating wounds, sprains and bruises. In some accounts, it was used as a gargle for sore throats. Rich in polysaccharides, tannins, coumarins, glycosidal bitters, vitamins B, vitamin K, iron and silicon.

Other Names: Church Steeples, Cocklebur, Stickwort

SKU: 400000004594 Category: Tag:

Description

Latin: Agrimonia euphoria

Family: Rosaceae

Country of Origin: Croatia

Actions: Astringent, tonic, bitter, diuretic, vulnerary, antispasmodic, diaphoretic, carminative, hepatic, cholagogue.

Energetics: Drying, cooling, slightly bitter and pungent.

Precautions: No known precautions, but always seek the advice of a medical doctor if you are pregnant, nursing or taking prescription medications.

Disclaimer: The information contained in this description is purely for historical or entertainment value and is not designed to treat, diagnose or cure any diseases. If you have any current medical conditions, please seek the advice of a medical practitioner. The individual herbs offered here have not been tested for efficacy with regard to the contents of vitamins, minerals or other constituents. Always consult a medical practitioner if you are pregnant, nursing or wanting to become pregnant before using herbs.

References: “Desktop Guide to Herbal Medicine – Brigitte Mars, Medical Herbalism – David Hoffman, Equinox Center of Herbal Studies – Laura Cascardi”

Additional information

Weight 1 oz
Size

1 oz., 2 oz., 4 oz., 8 oz.

Go to Top