Home/Herbs/Alfalfa Leaf Organic – Medicago sativa

Alfalfa Leaf Organic – Medicago sativa

$2.80$19.00

Alfalfa is believed to have orginated in Iran and can be traced by to Greece as early as 490 BCE. Primarily thought to serve as food for cattle and horses, it has been studied for high levels of proteins, digestive enzymes, phosphorus, calcium, magnesium, iron, zinc, potassium, chlorophyll vitamins A, B1 B6, D, E and K, bioflavonoids, folate, niacin, manganese, saponins, sterols, flavonoieds, coumarins, alkaloids and amino acids. This herb is great as a vitamin, mineral and protein booster as well as helping with nutient assimilation.

Other Names: Lucerne, Purple Medic, Spanish Hay

SKU: 400000000589 Category: Tag:

Description

Latin: Medicago sativa

Family: Fabaceae

Country of Origin: United States

Actions: Adaptogen, alkalizing, alterative, analgesic, anthelminthic, antiartherosclerotic, antiasthmatic, antiedemic, anti-inflamatory, antimicrobial, antioxidant, antirheumatic, appetite stimulant, astringent, digestive, diuretic, galactogogue, gentle laxative, hypoglycemic, memorogenic, mild bitter, neuroprotectant, nutritive, rejuvenant, tonic.

Energetics: Moistening, cooling, salty and bitter

Precautions: Alfalfa is considered very safe. However, people with lupus or rheumatoid conditions should avoid eating large amounts of alfalfa. Not recommended for people on blood thinners. Can cause gas or bloating.

Disclaimer: The information contained in this description is purely for historical or entertainment value and is not designed to treat, diagnose or cure any diseases. If you have any current medical conditions, please seek the advice of a medical practitioner. The individual herbs offered here have not been tested for efficacy with regard to the contents of vitamins, minerals or other constituents.

References: Desktop Guide to Herbal Medicine – Brigitte Mars
Medical Herbalism – David Hoffman
Equinox Center of Herbal Studies – Laura Cascardi

Additional information

Weight N/A
Size

1 oz., 2 oz., 4 oz., 8 oz.

Go to Top