Home/Herbs/Angelica Root Organic – Angelica archangelica

Angelica Root Organic – Angelica archangelica

$8.30$56.40

Native to the Middle East, Angelica root or Angelica archangelica is an herb steeped in mysticism. In Medieval times, it was used as a ward against evil and to resists many different poisons and venoms. As a member of the Umbelliferae (Parsley) family, it is an aromatic herb and is often used as a flavoring in liqueurs and teas. Some have described its taste as sweet yet spicy, similar to that of Juniper berries.

Other Names: Masterwort, Wild Celery

SKU: 400000003702 Category: Tag:

Description

Latin: Angelica Archangelica

Family: Apiaceae

Country of Origin: Croatia

Actions: Alternative, anti-inflammatory, antirheumatic, antispasmodic, armoatic, bitter carminative, diaphoretic, digestive, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, nervine, stimulant, stomachic, tonic, uterine stimulant

Energetics: Warming, drying, sweet, and pungent

Precautions: Use with caution if diabetic. Large doses may also affect respiration and blood pressure and has been known to stimulate the nervous system. Avoid if pregnant, experience heavy men sutras bleeding and/or fever.

Disclaimer: The information contained in this description is purely for historical or entertainment value and is not designed to treat, diagnose or cure any diseases. If you have any current medical conditions, please seek the advice of a medical practitioner. The individual herbs offered here have not been tested for efficacy with regard to the contents of vitamins, minerals or other constituents.

References: Desktop Guide to Herbal Medicine – Brigitte Mars

Additional information

Weight N/A
Size

1 oz., 2 oz., 4 oz., 8 oz.

Go to Top