Home/Herbs/Ashwagandha Root Organic – Withania somnifera

Ashwagandha Root Organic – Withania somnifera

$3.95$26.90

Native to India, Ashwagandha is a favorite herb of the Ayurvedic tradition. It is often used in tea along with other herbs like cardamom and ginger to compliment its unsweetened chocolate-like taste. Some desserts also its flavor as an enhancement.

Other Names: Indian Ginseng, winter cherry, withania

SKU: 400000000572 Category: Tag:

Description

Latin: Withania somnifera

Family: Solanaceae

Country of Origin: India

Actions: Adaptogen, anabolic, analgesic, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, antispasmodic, antitumor, aphrodisiac, astringent, diuretic, hormone tonic, hypotensive, immune tonic, nervine, nutritive, rejuvenative, sedative, tonic, uterine relaxant

Energetics: Moistening, warming, and sweet

Precautions: Use during pregnancy only if under the care of a qualified health-care professional as some reports have shown abortifacients properties. May also increase the effects of barituarates.

Disclaimer: The information contained in this description is purely for historical or entertainment value and is not designed to treat, diagnose or cure any diseases. If you have any current medical conditions, please seek the advice of a medical practitioner. The individual herbs offered here have not been tested for efficacy with regard to the contents of vitamins, minerals or other constituents.

References: Desktop Guide to Herbal Medicine – Brigitte Mars

Additional information

Weight N/A
Size

1 oz., 2 oz., 4 oz., 8 oz.

Go to Top