Home/Herbs/Astragalus Root Organic – Astragalus membranaceus

Astragalus Root Organic – Astragalus membranaceus

$2.90$19.70

Thought to originate in the Sichuan province of China, Astragalus has been used for over 2000 years. One of the most commonly used herbs in China, they used it to strengthen the body and avoid illness. Likewise in certain magician traditions, it is used to strengthen rituals, the caster’s health, and even add additional focus. Gb

Other Names: Goat’s Thorn

SKU: 400000003757 Category: Tag:

Description

Latin: Astragalus membranaceus

Family: Fabaceae

Country of Origin: China

Actions: Adaptogen, adrenal tonic, antiviral, blood tonic, chi tonic, digestve, diuretic, hypotensive, immune stimulant, tonic, vasodilator

Energetics: Moistening, warming, and sweet

Precautions: Astragalus should not be used for those with congestion, extreme tension or those with an overactive immune system.

Disclaimer: The information contained in this description is purely for historical or entertainment value and is not designed to treat, diagnose or cure any diseases. If you have any current medical conditions, please seek the advice of a medical practitioner. The individual herbs offered here have not been tested for efficacy with regard to the contents of vitamins, minerals or other constituents.

References: Desktop Guide to Herbal Medicine – Brgitte Mars

Additional information

Weight N/A
Size

1 oz., 2 oz., 4 oz., 8 oz.

Go to Top