Home/Herbs/Bilberry Leaf Powder Organic – Vaccinium myrtillus

Bilberry Leaf Powder Organic – Vaccinium myrtillus

$3.80$25.80

Bilberry gained popularity in World War II when the British Royal Air Force pilots noticed improved eyesight during night raids after eating them. The sweet taste of the berries make them popular among the common folk as well and are often used in jams. The leaves themselves while less sweet are still often used in teas and tinctures.

Other Names: Whortleberry, huckleberry, hurtleberry, European blueberry

SKU: 400000001098 Category: Tag:

Description

Latin: Vaccinium myrtillus

Family: Vaciniaceae

Country of Origin: Croatia

Actions: Antiseptic, astringent

Energetics: Cooling, moistening, sweet, and sour

Precautions: Long term use not reccomended as it may cause symptoms of poisoning

Disclaimer: The information contained in this description is purely for historical or entertainment value and is not designed to treat, diagnose or cure any diseases. If you have any current medical conditions, please seek the advice of a medical practitioner. The individual herbs offered here have not been tested for efficacy with regard to the contents of vitamins, minerals or other constituents.

References: The Herb Book – John Lust The Earthwise Herbal Vol. 1 – Matthew Wood The way of herbs – Michael Tierra

Additional information

Weight N/A
Size

1 oz., 2 oz., 4 oz., 8 oz.

Go to Top