Home/Herbs/Birch Bark Organic – Betula pubescens

Birch Bark Organic – Betula pubescens

$4.00$27.15

A sacred tree in many cultures, Birch is an ancient and powerful force. The white bark and soft wood make it perfect to be used as paper, broom handles and other simple objects. As it is light weight and buoyant, various cultures used it to creat small ships and canoes.

Other Names: Lady of the woods, Berkeley,

SKU: 400000000541 Category: Tag:

Description

Latin: Betula pubescens

Family: Betulaceae

Country of Origin: Croatia

Actions: Analgestic, anodyne, anti-inflamatory, anthelmintic, antirheumatic, antispetic, aromatic, astringent, bitter, diaphoretic, diuretic, febrifuge, stimulant

Energetics: Moistening, warming pungent and bitter

Precautions: No known precautions.

Disclaimer: The information contained in this description is purely for historical or entertainment value and is not designed to treat, diagnose or cure any diseases. If you have any current medical conditions, please seek the advice of a medical practitioner. The individual herbs offered here have not been tested for efficacy with regard to the contents of vitamins, minerals or other constituents.

References: Desktop Guide to Herbal Medicine – Brigitte Mars

Additional information

Weight N/A
Size

1 oz., 2 oz., 4 oz., 8 oz.

Go to Top