Home/Herbs/Black Cohosh Root Organic – Cimicifuga racemosa

Black Cohosh Root Organic – Cimicifuga racemosa

$4.90$33.30

A popular women’s herb in many Native American tribes like the Cherokee, Delaware, and Iroquois, Black cohosh was used to aid in childbirth and to help with menopause. Most commonly used in a tea or tincture.

Other Names: Black snakeroot, bugbane

SKU: 400000001074 Category: Tag:

Description

Latin: Actaea Racemosa

Family: Ranunculaceae

Country of Origin: United States

Actions: Alternative, anti-inflammatory, antirheumatic, antispasmodic, antitussive, astringent, cardiotonic, central nervous system depressant, circulatory stimulant, Diaphoretic, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, hypoglycemic, hypotensive, muscle relaxant, parturient, sedative, vasodilator

Energetics: Drying, cooling, bitter and pungent

Precautions: Avoid during pregnancy and nursing unless directed by a qualified health-care pracitioner. Not reccommended for excessive or long term use as it may affect heart conditions and the nervous system and could cause nausea, vomitting, headache, and low blood pressure.

Disclaimer: The information contained in this description is purely for historical or entertainment value and is not designed to treat, diagnose or cure any diseases. If you have any current medical conditions, please seek the advice of a medical practitioner. The individual herbs offered here have not been tested for efficacy with regard to the contents of vitamins, minerals or other constituents.

References: Desktop Guide to Herbal Medicine – Brigitte Mars

Additional information

Weight N/A
Size

1 oz., 2 oz., 4 oz., 8 oz.

Go to Top