Home/Herbs/Black Walnut Hulls Organic – Juglans nigra

Black Walnut Hulls Organic – Juglans nigra

$4.00$27.15

The Black Walnut is native to North American and the hulls are commonly used as a dye to create a deep and dark black color. That dye is then used in clothing as well as hair. Walnut is considered one of the sacred trees of many different cultures and was often used in the base of healing salves. Nowadays we know that walnut is rich in manganese which is a known skin-healing agent.

Other Names: Walnoot, Jupiter’s nuts

SKU: 400000004372 Category: Tag:

Description

Latin: Jutland nigra

Family: Juglandaceae

Country of Origin: United States

Actions: Astringent, antifungal, antiparasitic, antidysenteric

Energetics: Drying, cooling, bitter

Precautions: Avoid during pregnancy.

Disclaimer: The information contained in this description is purely for historical or entertainment value and is not designed to treat, diagnose or cure any diseases. If you have any current medical conditions, please seek the advice of a medical practitioner. The individual herbs offered here have not been tested for efficacy with regard to the contents of vitamins, minerals or other constituents.

References: Desktop Guide to Herbal Medicine – Brigitte Mars

Additional information

Weight N/A
Size

1 oz., 2 oz., 4 oz., 8 oz.

Go to Top