Home/Herbs/Blessed Thistle Organic – Cnicus Benedictus

Blessed Thistle Organic – Cnicus Benedictus

$3.30$22.40

Blessed Thistle is steeped in old folklore and medicine. In European folklore it is believed that growing the plant around your home invites love, peace and harmony into your life and was often carried as a purification talisman.

Other Names: lady’s thistle, holy thistle,

SKU: 400000004563 Category: Tag:

Description

Latin: Cnicus Benedictus

Family: Asteraceae

Country of Origin: Croatia

Actions: Alterative, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, aromatic, astringent, bitter, cholagogue, digestive, diaphoretic, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, febrifuge, galactagogue, hemostatic, vulnerary

Energetics: Cooling, sweet, pungent, and bitter

Precautions: Avoid during pregnancy or if you have ulcers. Large amounts may cause stomac irritation.

Disclaimer: The information contained in this description is purely for historical or entertainment value and is not designed to treat, diagnose or cure any diseases. If you have any current medical conditions, please seek the advice of a medical practitioner. The individual herbs offered here have not been tested for efficacy with regard to the contents of vitamins, minerals or other constituents.

References: Desktop Guide to Herbal Medicine – Brigitte Mars

Additional information

Weight N/A
Size

1 oz., 2 oz., 4 oz., 8 oz.

Go to Top