Home/Herbs/Blue Cohosh Root – Caulophyllum thalictroides

Blue Cohosh Root – Caulophyllum thalictroides

$3.50$23.75

Not to be confused with Black cohosh, Blue cohosh is a perenni native to the United States that prefers moist lowlands and has fruit that resembles small grapes. In some Native American cultures it is used as a protective talisman, but is typically not considered edible unless it is used as a tea.

Other Names: Beechdrops, Blue ginseng

SKU: 400000004358 Category: Tag:

Description

Latin: Caulophyllum thalictroides

Family: Berberidaceae

Country of Origin: United Ststes

Actions: Anthelmintic, anti-inflammatory, antirheumatic, antispasmodic, antithemintic, diaphoretic, diuretic, emmenagogue, nervine, parturient, tonic, uterine tonic

Energetics: Drying, warm, bitter and sweet

Precautions: Only the dried root should be used and should be avoided during pregnancy and if you experience heavy menstrual bleeding. Long term use should also be avoided as it may cause spastic contractions, tachycardia, hypertension, respiratory depression, nausea, vomiting, uncoordination, pupil dilation, and join pain.

Disclaimer: The information contained in this description is purely for historical or entertainment value and is not designed to treat, diagnose or cure any diseases. If you have any current medical conditions, please seek the advice of a medical practitioner. The individual herbs offered here have not been tested for efficacy with regard to the contents of vitamins, minerals or other constituents.

References: Desktop Guide to Herbal Medicine – Brigitte Mars

Additional information

Weight N/A
Size

1 oz., 2 oz., 4 oz., 8 oz.

Go to Top