Home/Herbs/Blue Vervain – Verbena hastata

Blue Vervain – Verbena hastata

$5.00$33.95

Blue vervain is native to the United States that requires moist soil and a good amount of sunlight to grow. Historically, vervain is a very important herb. In the Druid culture it was used to crown women who have earned a high rank in the community and was thought to improve a bards performance. In some magical traditions, the herb attracts love, prosperity, and offers protection against enchantments.

Other Names: Enchanter’s plant, Verbena, Holy wort, Herb of Grace, Simpler’s Joy

SKU: 400000008653 Category: Tag:

Description

Latin: Verbena Hastata

Family: Verbenaceae

Country of Origin: United States

Actions: Alterative, antidepressant, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic, astringent, antitumor, aphrodisiac, bitter, cardiotonic, cholagogue, diaphoretic, digestive, diuretic, emetic, emmenagogue, expectorant, febrifuge, galactagogue, liver stimulant, nervine, rubefacient, sedative, stomachic, sudorific, tonic, vasoconstrictor, vermifuge, vulnerary

Energetics: Drying, cold, bitter and pungent

Precautions: Avoid during pregnancy. Large doses may cause vomiting.

Disclaimer: The information contained in this description is purely for historical or entertainment value and is not designed to treat, diagnose or cure any diseases. If you have any current medical conditions, please seek the advice of a medical practitioner. The individual herbs offered here have not been tested for efficacy with regard to the contents of vitamins, minerals or other constituents.

References: Desktop Guide to Herbal Medicine – Brigitte Mars

Additional information

Weight N/A
Size

1 oz., 2 oz., 4 oz., 8 oz.

Go to Top