Home/Herbs/Boneset Organic – Eupatorium perfoliatum

Boneset Organic – Eupatorium perfoliatum

$3.90$26.50

A favorite herb amongst many Native American tribes for treating fevers and flus, Boneset is a perennial herb with a long history of use. Thought not considered edible, except as a tea and has a bitter taste.

Other Names: feverwort, tedral, sweating plant

SKU: 400000000626 Category: Tag:

Description

Latin: Eupatorium perfoliatum

Family: Asteraceae

Country of Origin: United States

Actions: Aperient, antispasmodic, astringent, bitter, carminative, diaphoretic, emetic, expectorant, febrifuge, immune stimulant, laxative, stimulant, tonic

Energetics: Drying, cooling, bitter, pungent

Precautions: Not recommended for continuous use and large amounts may cause vomiting, trembling, weakness, drooling, stiffness and diarrhea.

Disclaimer: The information contained in this description is purely for historical or entertainment value and is not designed to treat, diagnose or cure any diseases. If you have any current medical conditions, please seek the advice of a medical practitioner. The individual herbs offered here have not been tested for efficacy with regard to the contents of vitamins, minerals or other constituents.

References: Desktop Guide to Herbal Medicine – Brigitte Mars

Grieves, M. (2020). Boneset. Retrieved October 05, 2020, from https://botanical.com/botanical/mgmh/b/bonese65.html

Additional information

Weight N/A
Size

1 oz., 2 oz., 4 oz., 8 oz.

Go to Top