Home/Herbs/Brahmi Organic – Bacopa monnieri

Brahmi Organic – Bacopa monnieri

$2.40$16.30

A staple in the Ayurvedic tradition, Bacopa Monnieri is a perennial herb from the Scrophulariaceae or Figwort family. It thrives in wet environments, so it is popular for aquariums and backyard ponds.

As an herb sacred to the Hindu god, Brahma, Bacopa monnieri is considered an herb of the mind. In the Hindu culture, it is used to consecrate newborns in the hope of increasing their intelligence.

Other Names: Brain plant, Herb of grace, white hyssop

SKU: 400000000657 Category: Tag:

Description

Latin: Bacopa monnieri

Family: Scrophulariaceae

Country of Origin: India

Actions: Adaptogen, antidepressant, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, antirheuatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, anxiolytic, bronchial dilator, cardiotonic, carminative, diuretic, immune tonic, laxative, nervine, nervous system tonic, rejuvenative, sedative

Energetics: Moistening, warming, and sweet

Precautions: Generally considered safe, but not much is known yet about the affects it may have on pregnancy, so it is best to avoid it.

Disclaimer: The information contained in this description is purely for historical or entertainment value and is not designed to treat, diagnose or cure any diseases. If you have any current medical conditions, please seek the advice of a medical practitioner. The individual herbs offered here have not been tested for efficacy with regard to the contents of vitamins, minerals or other constituents.

References: Desktop Guide to Herbal Medicine – Brigitte Mars

Additional information

Weight N/A
Size

1 oz., 2 oz., 4 oz., 8 oz.

Go to Top