Home/Herbs/Burdock Root Organic – Arctium lappa

Burdock Root Organic – Arctium lappa

$3.30$22.40

A biennial plant native to Eurasia, burdock thrives is damp environments and by roadsides. It has large, heart-shaped herbs that were once used to wrap butter for the marketplace.The plant has burrs that stick to fur and clothing, an evolution that inspired Swiss inventor Greorge de Mestral to invent velcro.

Often used in soups and teas to add a bitter yet satisying taste. The root can also be roasted and used as a replacement for coffee.

Other Names: Bardane, begger’s buttons, gypsy rhubarb

SKU: 400000000619 Category: Tag:

Description

Latin: Arctium lappa

Family: Asteraceae

Country of Origin: United States

Actions: Adaptogen, alterative, antibacterial, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, antitussive, aperient, aphrodisiac, chalgogue, choleretic, demulcent, diaphoretic, diuretic, expectorant, febrifuge, galactagogue, mild laxative, nutritive, rejuvenative

Energetics: Drying, cooling, bitter

Precautions: Seeds should be avoided during pregnancy

Disclaimer: The information contained in this description is purely for historical or entertainment value and is not designed to treat, diagnose or cure any diseases. If you have any current medical conditions, please seek the advice of a medical practitioner. The individual herbs offered here have not been tested for efficacy with regard to the contents of vitamins, minerals or other constituents.

References: Desktop Guide to Herbal Medicine – Brigitte Mars

Additional information

Weight N/A
Size

1 oz., 2 oz., 4 oz., 8 oz.

Go to Top