Home/Herbs/Calendula Flower Organic – Calendula officinalis

Calendula Flower Organic – Calendula officinalis

$4.80$32.60

Calendula officinalis is an small thin orange or yellow flower, similar to a daisy. It is useful in gardens as it adds a pop of color and attracts pollantors. The edible flowers are popular in salads and can be used as a subsititue for saffron. Some even use as a hair rinse to enhance blonde highlights and make hair and skin softer.

Other Names: Holigold, garden marigold, gowan

SKU: 400000000350 Category: Tag:

Description

Latin: Calendula officinalis

Family: Asteraceae

Country of Origin: Egypt

Actions: Alternative, antibacterial, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic, antiviral, astringent, calmative, choleretic, demulcent, diaphoretic, immune stimulant, vulnerary

Energetics: Drying, cooling, pungent, and bitter

Precautions: Generally safe, but should be avoided during pregnancy.

Disclaimer: The information contained in this description is purely for historical or entertainment value and is not designed to treat, diagnose or cure any diseases. If you have any current medical conditions, please seek the advice of a medical practitioner. The individual herbs offered here have not been tested for efficacy with regard to the contents of vitamins, minerals or other constituents.

References: The Way of Herbs – Michael Tierra
Desktop Guide to Herbal Medicine – Brigette Mars

Additional information

Weight N/A
Size

1 oz., 2 oz., 4 oz., 8 oz.

Go to Top