Home/Herbs/California poppy Herb Organic-Eschscholzia Californica

California poppy Herb Organic-Eschscholzia Californica

$4.40$29.90

The state flower of Caifornia, Eschscholzia californica is a perennial plant has orange flowers and blue-green leaves. It is used in salads and to top baked goods. Native Americans have used the pollen as a cosmetic and boiled leaves to create a hair treatment.

Other Names: Gold poppy, flame flower

SKU: 400000007786 Category: Tag:

Description

Latin: Eschschoizia Californica

Family: Papaveraceae

Country of Origin: United States

Actions: Analgesic, anodyne, antispasmodic, febrifuge, hypnotic, nerving, sedative, soporific

Energetics: Drying, cooling, bitter

Precautions: Avoid if you are depressed and if used in excess can produce hangover like symptoms

Disclaimer: The information contained in this description is purely for historical or entertainment value and is not designed to treat, diagnose or cure any diseases. If you have any current medical conditions, please seek the advice of a medical practitioner. The individual herbs offered here have not been tested for efficacy with regard to the contents of vitamins, minerals or other constituents.

References: Desktop Guide to Herbal Medicine – Brigette Mars

Additional information

Weight N/A
Size

1 oz., 2 oz., 4 oz., 8 oz.

Go to Top