Home/Herbs/Cascara Sagrada – Rhamnus purshiana

Cascara Sagrada – Rhamnus purshiana

$3.10$21.05

Cascara Sagrada, otherwise known as Californian buckthorn or bitterbark is a small deciduous tree that is native to the North American Pacific Coast. The bark is the most often used and has a bitter taste. Though not used in the culnary world, it does make a nice green dye and the bark tea or tincture can be spread on fingernails to help deter biting them.

Other Names: Bitterbark, mountain cranberry, coffeeberry, Sacred Bark

SKU: 400000001272 Category: Tag:

Description

Latin: Rhamnus purshiana

Family: Rhamnaceae

Country of Origin: United States

Actions: Alterative, astringent, bitter tonic, cathartic, cholagogue, digestive, emetic, haptic, laxative, nervine, purgative, stomachic, tonic

Energetics: Drying, cooling, bitter

Precautions: Avoid if pregnant or nursing. Children under the age of twelve should also avoid it. Long term use can result in a depleation of electrolytes and may cause nausea, vomitting and diarrhea.

Disclaimer: The information contained in this description is purely for historical or entertainment value and is not designed to treat, diagnose or cure any diseases. If you have any current medical conditions, please seek the advice of a medical practitioner. The individual herbs offered here have not been tested for efficacy with regard to the contents of vitamins, minerals or other constituents.

References: Desktop Guide to Herbal Medicine – Brigette Mars

Additional information

Weight N/A
Size

1 oz., 2 oz., 4 oz., 8 oz.

Go to Top