Home/Herbs/Catnip Leaf – Nepeta cataria

Catnip Leaf – Nepeta cataria

$2.60$17.65

A favorite amongst our feline friends, Catnip is a native to Eurasia perennial that prefers moist ground, particularly ones close to steambeds and roadsides. Catnip is a welcome addition to pesto recipes or added to sauces and salads.

Catnip is also a common ingredient in herbal smoking blends and perfumes. In certain magicla traditions it is used for sleep and luck.

Other Names: Catmint, catswort, field balm

SKU: 400000000343 Category: Tag:

Description

Latin: Nepeta cataria

Family: Lamiaceae

Country of Origin: United States

Actions: Anodyne, antidiarrheal, antispasmodic, aromatic, astringent, carminative, diaphoretic, digestive, emmenagogue, febrifuge, mucolytic, nervine, refrigerant, sedative, stomachic, tonic

Energetics: Drying, coolin, pungent and bitter

Precautions: Not recommended for use during pregnancy. If smoke, catnip is mildly hallucinogenic.

Disclaimer: The information contained in this description is purely for historical or entertainment value and is not designed to treat, diagnose or cure any diseases. If you have any current medical conditions, please seek the advice of a medical practitioner. The individual herbs offered here have not been tested for efficacy with regard to the contents of vitamins, minerals or other constituents.

References: Desktop Guide to Herbal Medicine – Brigette Mars

Additional information

Weight N/A
Size

1 oz., 2 oz., 4 oz., 8 oz.

Go to Top