Home/Herbs/Cat’s Claw Bark Wildcrafted – Uncaria tomentosa

Cat’s Claw Bark Wildcrafted – Uncaria tomentosa

$2.00$13.55

Cat’s claw is native to South America and is a vine, some growing up to 100 feet long. Its use dates back over 2000 years as a way to ward off disease. Indigneous people used it in salves, teas and tinctures and it can be used the same way today.

Other Names: Hawk’s claw, garabato, una de gato

SKU: 400000001166 Category: Tag:

Description

Latin: Uncaring tomentosa

Family: Rubiaceae

Country of Origin: Peru

Actions: Antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antimutagenic, antioxidant, antirheumatic, antitumor, immune stimulant, vermifuge

Energetics: Drying, warming, bitter

Precautions: Please avoid if trying to get pregnant, are pregnant or nursing, and in children under three. Also, avoid if in need or are recovering from a transplant or have ulcers. Large doses may cause diaherra

Disclaimer: The information contained in this description is purely for historical or entertainment value and is not designed to treat, diagnose or cure any diseases. If you have any current medical conditions, please seek the advice of a medical practitioner. The individual herbs offered here have not been tested for efficacy with regard to the contents of vitamins, minerals or other constituents.

References: Desktop Guide to Herbal Medicine – Brigette Mars
Cat’s Claw. (2020, May). Retrieved October 05, 2020, from https://www.nccih.nih.gov/health/cats-claw

Additional information

Weight N/A
Size

1 oz., 2 oz., 4 oz., 8 oz.

Go to Top