Home/Herbs/Chaga Mushroom Wildcrafted – Inonotus obliquus

Chaga Mushroom Wildcrafted – Inonotus obliquus

$8.80$59.80

A commonly used mushroom in Traditional Chinese medicine, chaga mushrooms come from Siberia and northern China. Historically, it was used for a wide variety of things earning it the nickname “Gift of God.” It is a wood-decaying mushroom that thrives off of birch trees and is used as tea or powder.

Other Names: Birch mushroom

SKU: 400000000640 Category: Tag:

Description

Latin: Inonotus obliquus

Family: Hymenochaetaceae

Country of Origin: United States

Actions: adaptogen, analgestic, antioxidant, antiaging, anti-allergic, digestive, detoxification, hepatoprotective

Energetics: Warming and sweet

Precautions: No precautions known.

Disclaimer: The information contained in this description is purely for historical or entertainment value and is not designed to treat, diagnose or cure any diseases. If you have any current medical conditions, please seek the advice of a medical practitioner. The individual herbs offered here have not been tested for efficacy with regard to the contents of vitamins, minerals or other constituents.

References: Chaga – MycoMedica – chinese medical mushrooms. (2020). Retrieved October 05, 2020, from https://www.mycomedica.eu/chaga.html

Additional information

Weight N/A
Size

1 oz., 2 oz., 4 oz., 8 oz.

Go to Top