Home/Herbs/Chamomile Flowers Whole Organic – Matricaria recutita

Chamomile Flowers Whole Organic – Matricaria recutita

$3.10$21.05

A favorite amongst gardeners and herbalists alike, chamomile is a beautiful sweet-smelling flower. it has soft petals that have a nice sweetness to be added to soups, salads, and teas. Chamomile is also added to herbal smoke blends, incense and cosmetics.

Other Names: Ground apple, mayweed

SKU: 400000000510 Category: Tag:

Description

Latin: Matricaria recutita

Family: Asteraceae

Country of Origin: Hungray

Actions: Analgesic, anodyne, antibacterial, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, antihistamine, antioxidant, antiseptic, antispasmodic, aromatic, carminative, diaphoretic, digestive, emetic, febrifuge, nervine, sedative, stomachic, tonic, vulnerary

Energetics: Moistening, bitter, and sweet

Precautions: Generally considered safe, but some who are allergic to ragweed may have allergic reactions to chamomile. Avoid therapeutic doses while pregnant.

Disclaimer: The information contained in this description is purely for historical or entertainment value and is not designed to treat, diagnose or cure any diseases. If you have any current medical conditions, please seek the advice of a medical practitioner. The individual herbs offered here have not been tested for efficacy with regard to the contents of vitamins, minerals or other constituents.

References: Desktop Guide to Herbal Medicine – Brigette Mars

Additional information

Weight N/A
Size

1 oz., 2 oz., 4 oz., 8 oz.

Go to Top