Home/Herbs/Chaparral Leaf Wildcrafted – Larrea tridentata

Chaparral Leaf Wildcrafted – Larrea tridentata

$2.80$19.00

Chaparral is a perennial evergreen shrub, native to northern Mexico. It is known for its hardiness and strong smelling resin. Most often it is used as an infused oil or tea.

Other Names: Black bush, dwarf evergreen oak, greasewood

SKU: 400000000374 Category: Tag:

Description

Latin: Larrea tridentata

Family: Zygophyllaceae

Country of Origin: Mexico

Actions: Alterative, antiarthritic, antibacterial, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, antiparasitic, antiseptic, antitumor, antiviral, bitter, deputation, diuretic, emetic, expectorant, laxative, lymphatic cleanser, tonic

Energetics: Drying, cooling, salty and extremely bitter

Precautions: Avoid while pregant or nursing. Large dosage use may cause damage to liver, kidneys, and lumps. Please stop and seek medical treatment if you experience high fevers, nausea and/or jaundice.

Disclaimer: The information contained in this description is purely for historical or entertainment value and is not designed to treat, diagnose or cure any diseases. If you have any current medical conditions, please seek the advice of a medical practitioner. The individual herbs offered here have not been tested for efficacy with regard to the contents of vitamins, minerals or other constituents.

References: Desktop Guide to Herbal Medicine – Brigette Mars

Additional information

Weight N/A
Size

1 oz., 2 oz., 4 oz., 8 oz.

Go to Top