Home/Herbs/Chickweed Organic – Stellaria media

Chickweed Organic – Stellaria media

$4.50$30.55

Chickweed is an abundent plant. It grows in all temperate and makes for a great ground cover. It has small star-like flowers that have narrow petals and egg-shaped leaves. Many folk traditions used it for digestive issues and obesity, as well as to feed their livestock. Hence the name, “chickenweed.”

In magical traditions, the herb is used to attract love and prosperity in relationships.

Other Names: Adder’s mouth, satin flower, startwort, starweed

SKU: 400000000336 Category: Tag:

Description

Latin: Stellaria media

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Country of Origin: Croatia

Actions: Alterative, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, astringent, carminative, demulcent, discutient, diuretic, emollient, expectorant, febrifuge, laxative, liver cleanser, mucolytic, nutritive, pectoral, refrigerant, vulnerary

Energetics: Moistening, cooling, sweet and salty

Precautions: Excessive use may cause diarrhea.

Disclaimer: The information contained in this description is purely for historical or entertainment value and is not designed to treat, diagnose or cure any diseases. If you have any current medical conditions, please seek the advice of a medical practitioner. The individual herbs offered here have not been tested for efficacy with regard to the contents of vitamins, minerals or other constituents.

References: Desktop Guide to Herbal Medicine – Brigette Mars

Grieves, M. (2020). Chickweed. Retrieved October 06, 2020, from https://botanical.com/botanical/mgmh/c/chickw60.html

Additional information

Weight N/A
Size

1 oz., 2 oz., 4 oz., 8 oz.

Go to Top