Home/Herbs/Cinchona Bark Wildcrafted – Cinchona officinalis

Cinchona Bark Wildcrafted – Cinchona officinalis

$3.40$23.10

A key ingredient in making quinie for tonic water, cinchona is a large shrub with evergreen leaves.

Other Names: Peruvian Bark, Jesuit’s bark

SKU: 400000000312 Category: Tag:

Description

Latin: Cinchona officinalis

Family: Rubiaceae

Country of Origin: Ecuador

Actions: antiperiodic, aperient, astringent, febrifuge, oxytocic, tonic

Energetics:

Precautions: Avoid if pregnant as it stimulates uterine contractions.

Disclaimer: The information contained in this description is purely for historical or entertainment value and is not designed to treat, diagnose or cure any diseases. If you have any current medical conditions, please seek the advice of a medical practitioner. The individual herbs offered here have not been tested for efficacy with regard to the contents of vitamins, minerals or other constituents.

References: https://www.nybg.org/poetic-botany/cinchona/

Additional information

Weight N/A
Size

1 oz., 2 oz., 4 oz., 8 oz.

Go to Top