Home/Herbs/Cinquefoil Herb – Potentilla erecta

Cinquefoil Herb – Potentilla erecta

$5.20$35.30

Cinquefoil is native to Eurasia, especially Britain and south Scanddanavia. It is a fairly hardy perennial that prefers to grow in light woodlands with moist soil. Not typically eaten, the roots are filled with tannins, which can be released when made into a tea. It can also be boiled down into a pretty red dye.

Other Names: Tormentil, five-fingered grass, Shepard’s knot

SKU: 400000004365 Category: Tag:

Description

Latin: Potentilla erecta

Family: Rosaceae

Country of Origin: Ecuador

Actions: Antibiotic, antidiarrhoeal, anti-inflammatory, anti-phlogistic, antispasmodic, antiseptic, astringent, diuretic, enuresis, hemostatic, hypoglycaemic, oddontalgic

Energetics: Bitter

Precautions: Avoid if you suffer from inflammatory, ulcerative bowel disease, and/or pregnancy or nursing.

Disclaimer: The information contained in this description is purely for historical or entertainment value and is not designed to treat, diagnose or cure any diseases. If you have any current medical conditions, please seek the advice of a medical practitioner. The individual herbs offered here have not been tested for efficacy with regard to the contents of vitamins, minerals or other constituents.

References: http://medicinalherbinfo.org/000Herbs2016/1herbs/cinquefoil/

Additional information

Weight N/A
Size

1 oz., 2 oz., 4 oz., 8 oz.

Go to Top