Home/Herbs/Cleavers Organic – Galium aparine

Cleavers Organic – Galium aparine

$2.80$19.00

Cleavers is a annual flower with tiny, white starlike flowers. It is native to Europe and prefers to grow in open moist areas surrounded by other plants. In Ancient Greece, they wove cleaver together to create sieves and stuff mattresses.

Today, it is used to help curdle milk for cheese and create a red dye.

Other Names: Bedstraw, catchweed, milk sweet, cleaverwort

SKU: 400000000428 Category: Tag:

Description

Latin: Gallium aparine

Family: Rubiaceae

Country of Origin: Croatia

Actions: Alterative, anti-inflammatory, antineoplastic, aperient, astringent, diaphoretic, diuretic,febrifuge, hypotensive, immune tonic, lithotriptic, lymphatic, cleanser, nutritive, refrigerant, tonic, vulnerary

Energetics: Drying, cooling, salty

Precautions: Not reccommended for those with diabetes.

Disclaimer: The information contained in this description is purely for historical or entertainment value and is not designed to treat, diagnose or cure any diseases. If you have any current medical conditions, please seek the advice of a medical practitioner. The individual herbs offered here have not been tested for efficacy with regard to the contents of vitamins, minerals or other constituents.

References: Desktop Guide for Herbal Medicine – Bridgette Mars

Additional information

Weight N/A
Size

1 oz., 2 oz., 4 oz., 8 oz.

Go to Top