Home/Herbs, Spices/Cloves Organic – Syzygium aromaticum

Cloves Organic – Syzygium aromaticum

$4.40$29.90

A well-known culinary spice, Clove is used in all manner of dishes. It is a staple in desserts and Chinese cooking. The scent is popular in men’s cologne and smoking blends. In fact, during the Han Dynasty, visiter’s were required to keep cloves in their mouths, so as not to offend the emperor with their breath.

In magical traditions, it is used to dispel negative energy and encourage love and prosperity.

Other Names: Carnation clove

SKU: 400000000404 Categories: , Tag:

Description

Latin: Syxgium aromatic

Family: Myrtaceae

Country of Origin: Sri Lanka

Actions: Analgesic, anesthetic, anodyne, antibacterial, antiemetic, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, antiseptic, antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, aromatic, astringent, carminative, diaphoretic, digestive, diuretic, emmenague, expectorant, rubefaient, stimulant, stomachic

Energetics: Drying, warming, pungent, bitter

Precautions: Avoid larger doese if pregnant, experiencing a fever or yin deficiency.

Disclaimer: The information contained in this description is purely for historical or entertainment value and is not designed to treat, diagnose or cure any diseases. If you have any current medical conditions, please seek the advice of a medical practitioner. The individual herbs offered here have not been tested for efficacy with regard to the contents of vitamins, minerals or other constituents.

References: Desktop Guide for Herbal Medicine – Bridgette Mars

Additional information

Weight N/A
Size

1 oz., 2 oz., 4 oz., 8 oz.

Go to Top