Home/Herbs/Cloves Whole – Syzygium aromatic

Cloves Whole – Syzygium aromatic

$5.20$35.30

Comfrey has been a cornerstone of herbal medicine for centuries. In Ancient times, it was carried on warriors to treat wounds in the field and help prevent infections. Similarly, it was used in ritual baths for women who were about to be married to restore their “virginity” and rejuvenate their skin.

The roots can be used to create a grey-green dye.

Other Names: Blackwort, bruisewort, knitbone, woundwort

SKU: 400000008622 Category: Tag:

Description

Latin: Symphytum officinale

Family: Boraginaceae

Country of Origin: Czech Republic

Actions: Alterative, anodyne, anti-inflammatory, antirheumatic, antiseptic, astringent, biogenetic stimulator, demulcent, emollient, expectorant, hemostatic, immune stimulant, lung tonic, nutritive, pectoral, refrigerant, styptic, vulnerary, yin tonic

Energetics: Moistening, cooling, sweet

Precautions: Recommended for short term use only. Do not ingest, but is safe to use topically.

Disclaimer: The information contained in this description is purely for historical or entertainment value and is not designed to treat, diagnose or cure any diseases. If you have any current medical conditions, please seek the advice of a medical practitioner. The individual herbs offered here have not been tested for efficacy with regard to the contents of vitamins, minerals or other constituents.

References: Desktop Guide for Herbal Medicine – Bridgette Mars

Additional information

Weight N/A
Size

1 oz., 2 oz., 4 oz., 8 oz.

Go to Top