Home/Herbs/Cornflowers Whole – Centaurea cyanus

Cornflowers Whole – Centaurea cyanus

$6.50$44.15

Blueflower is a hardy annual flower that grows at a fast rate. It attracts pollinators, so it is a favorite among gardeners and apiers. The flowers can be used in salads as a vegetable or as a garnish and can create a light blue dye that is perfect for sugar and other confections. This dye is also used as watercolor and ink.

Other Names: Bluebonnet, Bachelor’s button, Bluebottle, Bluecap

SKU: 400000000299 Category: Tag:

Description

Latin: Centaurea cyanus

Family: Asteraceae

Country of Origin: Hungray

Actions: Antifungal, anti-inflammatory, antipruritic, antirheumatic, antitussive, astringent, diuretic, emmenagogue, laxative, ophthalmic, purgative, stimulant, tonic

Energetics: Sweet and spicy

Precautions: Generally safe

Disclaimer: The information contained in this description is purely for historical or entertainment value and is not designed to treat, diagnose or cure any diseases. If you have any current medical conditions, please seek the advice of a medical practitioner. The individual herbs offered here have not been tested for efficacy with regard to the contents of vitamins, minerals or other constituents.

References: http://medicinalherbinfo.org/000Herbs2016/1herbs/cornflower/

Additional information

Weight N/A
Size

1 oz., 2 oz., 4 oz., 8 oz.

Go to Top