Home/Herbs/Cornsilk Organic – Zea Mays

Cornsilk Organic – Zea Mays

$5.40$36.70

Corn is a staple food in many cultures. Corn silk is the thin fibers that are on the ears of corn. The silk itself is not usually eaten unless as a tea, but it is a multi-use herb. Some add it to herbal smoking blends to add a bit of sweetness.

Other Names: Indian corn, maize, turkey corn

SKU: 400000001203 Category: Tag:

Description

Latin: Zea Mays

Family: Poaceae

Country of Origin: Croatia

Actions: Alterative, anodyne, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, cholagogue, demulcent, diuretic, galactgogue, lithotriptic, stimulant, tonic, vulnerary

Energetics: Moistening, cooling, sweet

Precautions: Generally safe

Disclaimer: The information contained in this description is purely for historical or entertainment value and is not designed to treat, diagnose or cure any diseases. If you have any current medical conditions, please seek the advice of a medical practitioner. The individual herbs offered here have not been tested for efficacy with regard to the contents of vitamins, minerals or other constituents.

References: Desktop Guide to Herbal Medicine – Brigette Mars

Additional information

Weight N/A
Size

1 oz., 2 oz., 4 oz., 8 oz.

Go to Top