Home/Herbs/Couchgrass (Dog Grass) Root Organic – Elymus repens

Couchgrass (Dog Grass) Root Organic – Elymus repens

$2.50$16.95

Couch grass is a perennial grass that is native to Europe and North America. It has spikes of green flowers and drooping leaves. It is considered a troublesome weed through out the United States becuase of how quickly and widespread it grows. It is a favorite amongst farmers as a cattle fodder.

It was used by many Native American tribes as food and medicine. The roots can be ground into a flour, roasted to make a coffee substitute or chewed as it for a hint of sweetnesss.

Other Names: Dog grass, quick grass, wheatgrass, witch grass

SKU: 400000000282 Category: Tag:

Description

Latin: Elymus repens

Family: Poaceae

Country of Origin: Croatia

Actions: Antiseptic, aperient, demulcent, diuretic, tonic

Energetics: Moistening, cool, and sweet

Precautions: Generally safe

Disclaimer: The information contained in this description is purely for historical or entertainment value and is not designed to treat, diagnose or cure any diseases. If you have any current medical conditions, please seek the advice of a medical practitioner. The individual herbs offered here have not been tested for efficacy with regard to the contents of vitamins, minerals or other constituents.

References: Desktop Guide to Herbal Medicine – Brigette Mars

Additional information

Weight N/A
Size

1 oz., 2 oz., 4 oz., 8 oz.

Go to Top