Home/Herbs/Cramp Bark Organic – Viburnum opulus

Cramp Bark Organic – Viburnum opulus

$6.30$42.80

Crampbark is a shrub that grows in rich, low lands in North America. Most commonly the fruit is used to make jellies and perserves, but can be used to create a red dye. The bark has a bitter taste and is used to make skewers.

Other Names: Arrow wood, Stagbush, Snowball bush, Guelder rose

SKU: 400000001258 Category: Tag:

Description

Latin: Viburnum opulus

Family: Caprifoliaceae

Country of Origin: Croatia

Actions: Analgesic, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic, astringent, nervine, sedative, uterine sedative

Energetics: Drying, cooling, and bitter

Precautions: Contains salicin, an aspirin-like compound. Also, avoid if you have difficulty with blood-clotting.

Disclaimer: The information contained in this description is purely for historical or entertainment value and is not designed to treat, diagnose or cure any diseases. If you have any current medical conditions, please seek the advice of a medical practitioner. The individual herbs offered here have not been tested for efficacy with regard to the contents of vitamins, minerals or other constituents.

References: Desktop Guide to Herbal Medicine – Brigette Mars

https://pfaf.org/user/Plant.aspx?LatinName=Viburnum+opulus

Additional information

Weight N/A
Size

1 oz., 2 oz., 4 oz., 8 oz.

Go to Top