Home/Herbs/Dandelion Leaf Organic – taraxacum officinale

Dandelion Leaf Organic – taraxacum officinale

$3.60$24.45

A famous and useful weed, Dandelion is a plant that grows worldwide. Many people’s first experiences blowing the dry seeds to make a wish. But dandelion is useful for so much more. Considered to be one of the most nutrious vegetables on earth, danddelion is hihg in calcium, iron, zinc and so much more.

The plant can be eaten raw or cookedd and the roots are often roasted to be used as a coffee subsitute.

Other Names: Bitterwort, monk’s head, milk witch, puffball, wild endive, heart-fever grass

SKU: 400000000435 Category: Tag:

Description

Latin: Taraxcum officinale

Family: Asteraceae

Country of Origin: United States

Actions: Alterative, anodyne, antacid, antioxidant, aperient, astringent, febrifuge, galactagogue, hypotensive, immune stimulant, laxative, lithotriptic, nutritive, restorative, stomachic, tonic, vulnerary

Energetics: Moistening, cooling, bitter, sweet, and salty

Precautions: Generally considered safe, but has been known to cause an allergic reaction in some.

Disclaimer: The information contained in this description is purely for historical or entertainment value and is not designed to treat, diagnose or cure any diseases. If you have any current medical conditions, please seek the advice of a medical practitioner. The individual herbs offered here have not been tested for efficacy with regard to the contents of vitamins, minerals or other constituents.

References: Desktop Guide to Herbal Medicine – Brigette Mars

Additional information

Weight N/A
Size

1 oz., 2 oz., 4 oz., 8 oz.

Go to Top