Home/Herbs/Devil’s Claw Root Wildcrafted – Harpagophytum procumbens

Devil’s Claw Root Wildcrafted – Harpagophytum procumbens

$3.90$26.50

Devil’s Claw is native to the arid lands of the Kalahari Desert and the Nubian steppes of Africa. It is an evergreen perennial that has trumpet-shaped flowers of orange, red, and purple petals that only bloom for a few days each year. It bares book like seeds that resemble claws hence the name.

In the African communities it comes from it is considered a cure-all being used for any and all aliments.

Other Names: Grapple plant

SKU: 400000000398 Category: Tag:

Description

Latin: Harpogophytum procumbens

Family: Pedaliaceae

Country of Origin: South Africa

Actions: analgesic, anti-arrhythmic, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antirheumatic, diuretic, hypotensice, laxative, purgative, sedative, uterocontractant, febrifuge, cholelogue, tonic

Energetics: Cooling and bitter

Precautions:

Disclaimer: The information contained in this description is purely for historical or entertainment value and is not designed to treat, diagnose or cure any diseases. If you have any current medical conditions, please seek the advice of a medical practitioner. The individual herbs offered here have not been tested for efficacy with regard to the contents of vitamins, minerals or other constituents.

References: http://pza.sanbi.org/harpagophytum-procumbens

Additional information

Weight N/A
Size

1 oz., 2 oz., 4 oz., 8 oz.

Go to Top