Home/Herbs/Dong Quai Root Organic – Angelica sinensis

Dong Quai Root Organic – Angelica sinensis

$4.40$29.90

Dong Quai is common Chinese herb that grows in the mountain forests of China. It requires deep moist soil to grow and is only considered mature after two or three years of growth. It used in Chinese medicine for women’s health and a common practise in some parts of Asia is for new mothers to eat dong quai chicken soup for at least a month after childbirth.

It adds a nice bitter flavor to soups and grain dishes.

Other Names: Honeywort, mountain celery

SKU: 400000003818 Category: Tag:

Description

Latin: Angelica sinensis

Family: Apiaceae

Country of Origin: China

Actions: Alterative, analgesic, antibacterial, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic, antitumor, aperient, aphrodisiac, aromatic, blood tonic, chi tonic, circulatory stimulant, digestive, diuretic, emmenagogue, hepatoprotective, hypotensive, immune stimulant, laxative, sedative, postpartum tonic, uterine relaxant, stimulant and tonic, yin tonic

Energetics: Moistening, warming, sweet, pungent and bitter

Precautions: Avoid during pregnancy, in cases of diarrhea, poor digestion, abdominal distinction, heavy menstual flow, high fever and/or when using blood-thinning medications. This herb has also been known to increase photosensitivity.

Disclaimer: The information contained in this description is purely for historical or entertainment value and is not designed to treat, diagnose or cure any diseases. If you have any current medical conditions, please seek the advice of a medical practitioner. The individual herbs offered here have not been tested for efficacy with regard to the contents of vitamins, minerals or other constituents.

References:

Additional information

Weight N/A
Size

1 oz., 2 oz., 4 oz., 8 oz.

Go to Top