Home/Herbs/Dulse Leaf Organic – Palmaria palmata

Dulse Leaf Organic – Palmaria palmata

$7.40$50.30

Dulse leaf grows along coastlines in the Atlantic and Pacific oceans. It is known for its reddish brown color and leathery, flattened fronds. This species is not pleasant tasting fresh, but if properly dried, it is one of the few species of seaweed that taste pleasant.

As a common form of seaweed it is widely used by maritimers and coastal folk and goes fairly well with dark ales and stouts.

Other Names: DDillisk

SKU: 400000004327 Category: Tag:

Description

Latin: Palmaria palmata

Family: palmariaceae

Country of Origin: Canada

Actions: Antiparasitic, antioxidant, digestive

Energetics:

Precautions: Should not be consumed by those with an iodine allergy. If taking thyroid medicine, please consult a qualified healthcare professional before comunsuming.

Disclaimer: The information contained in this description is purely for historical or entertainment value and is not designed to treat, diagnose or cure any diseases. If you have any current medical conditions, please seek the advice of a medical practitioner. The individual herbs offered here have not been tested for efficacy with regard to the contents of vitamins, minerals or other constituents.

References: http://www.seaweed.ie/descriptions/palmaria_palmata.php

https://www.indigo-herbs.co.uk/natural-health-guide/benefits/dulse

Additional information

Weight N/A
Size

1 oz., 2 oz., 4 oz., 8 oz.

Go to Top