Home/Herbs/Echinacea Angustifolia Root Organic – Echinacea angustifolia

Echinacea Angustifolia Root Organic – Echinacea angustifolia

$7.90$53.70

Echinacea is a perennial flower that is native to North American grasslands. It has sturdy stems wiht long, dark green leaves and daisy-like flowers. It has been used by many Native American tribes to boost the immune system and to treat snake and spider bites.

It is not often used for food, but makes a wonderfully earthy tea.

Other Names: Black Sampson, snakeroot, coneflower

SKU: 400000001180 Category: Tag:

Description

Latin: Echinacea angustifolia

Family: Asteraceae

Country of Origin: United States

Actions: Alterative, anodyne, antibacterial, anticatarrhal, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, antiseptic, antitumor, antiviral, astringent, carminative, depurative, diaphoretic, digestive, febrifuge, immune stimulant, sialogogue, stimulant, vulnerary

Energetics: Drying, cooling, bitter and pungent

Precautions: Excessive use can cause throat irritation, nausea, dizziness and excessive salivation. Those with a compromised immune system should consult with a qualified health care professional before using Echinacea.

Disclaimer: The information contained in this description is purely for historical or entertainment value and is not designed to treat, diagnose or cure any diseases. If you have any current medical conditions, please seek the advice of a medical practitioner. The individual herbs offered here have not been tested for efficacy with regard to the contents of vitamins, minerals or other constituents.

References: http://medicinalherbinfo.org/000Herbs2016/1herbs/echinacea/

Additional information

Weight N/A
Size

1 oz., 2 oz., 4 oz., 8 oz.

Go to Top