Home/Herbs/Elder Berries Organic – Sambucus ebulus

Elder Berries Organic – Sambucus ebulus

$3.70$25.10

There are over 30 known species of Elder that are native to Europe, western Asia and northern Africa. It is a small deciduous trees with a soft wood and purplish berries. It is a sacred tree in Druid tradition. For them it represents birth and death. In some ancient cultures it was considered so sacred that it could not be burned or chopped down. Instead it was planted around the home to attract good luck and prosperity.

It is often used in dishes to addd a bitter flavor or a deep purple color. The dye it makes is used to color fabrics and hair.

Other Names: Danewort, Tree of music, Tree of medicine, fever tree, Viking elder

SKU: 400000000190 Category: Tag:

Description

Latin: Sambucus ebulus

Family: Caprifoliaceae

Country of Origin: Croatia

Actions: Alterative, anticatarrhal, anti-inflammatory, antirheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral, decongestant, depurative, diaphoretic, digestive, discutient, diuretic, expectorant, laxative, nervine, rejuvenative, restorative, tonic

Energetics: Drying, cooling, sweet and bitter

Precautions: May cause dehydration.

Disclaimer: The information contained in this description is purely for historical or entertainment value and is not designed to treat, diagnose or cure any diseases. If you have any current medical conditions, please seek the advice of a medical practitioner. The individual herbs offered here have not been tested for efficacy with regard to the contents of vitamins, minerals or other constituents.

References: Desktop Guide to Herbal Medicine

Additional information

Weight N/A
Size

1 oz., 2 oz., 4 oz., 8 oz.

Go to Top