Home/Herbs/Elecampane Root Organic – Inula helenium

Elecampane Root Organic – Inula helenium

$3.20$21.70

A commonly used herb in both Chinese and Western medicine, Elecampane is a perennial flower that can be found in the ditches of Europe and Northern Asia. the roots, leaves and seeds are edible and are often used in lozenges, wines and liqueurs. Many people also add it to incense and potporri for its sweet smell.

Other Names: Elfwort, horseheal, scabwort, wild sunflower

SKU: 400000000169 Category: Tag:

Description

Latin: Inula helenium

Family: Asteraceae

Country of Origin: China

Actions: Alterative, analgesic, anthelmintic, antibacterial, anti-fungal, anti-inflammatory, antiparasitic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiscorbutic, antitussive, antivenomous, aromatic, astringent, bitter, bronchial dilator, cardiotonic, carminative, cholagogue, diaphoretic, digestive, diuretic, emollient, emmenagogue, expectorant, hemostatic, hepatic, immune stimulant, lung tonic, rejuvenative, stimulant, stomachic, vulnerary

Energetics: Drying, warming, bitter, pungent, sweet

Precautions: Avoid during pregnancy. Larger amounts may cause the following: diarrhea, vomitting, gastric spasms, allergic hypersensitivity, and even symptoms of paralysis.

Disclaimer: The information contained in this description is purely for historical or entertainment value and is not designed to treat, diagnose or cure any diseases. If you have any current medical conditions, please seek the advice of a medical practitioner. The individual herbs offered here have not been tested for efficacy with regard to the contents of vitamins, minerals or other constituents.

References: Desktop Guide to Herbal Medicine

Additional information

Weight N/A
Size

1 oz., 2 oz., 4 oz., 8 oz.

Go to Top