Home/Herbs/Eleuthero Root C/S Organic – Eleutherococcus senticosus

Eleuthero Root C/S Organic – Eleutherococcus senticosus

$1.90$12.90

Eleuthero is a thorny perennial shurb native to Northeast Asia that grows in humid mountain conditions, especially in the mountain ranges of Russia, Korea, and Northeast China. It has a long history of use in liqueurs and wine. In 1962, Russian cosmonauts took rations of Eleuthero to help them adjust to the weightlessness and struggles of living in space.

Other Names: Taiga root, touch-me-not, Russian root

SKU: 400000006826 Category: Tag:

Description

Latin:

Family: Araliaceae

Country of Origin: China

Actions: Analgesic, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, anti-rheumatic, antispasmodic, antitumor, aphrodisiac, blood pressure regulator, diuretic, hypoglycemic, hypotensive, immune tonic, metabolic regulator, rejuvenative, stomachic, tonic (adrenal, cardiac, chi, immune, nerve, and yang), vasodilator agent

Energetics: Drying, warming, sweet, bitter and pungent

Precautions: May cause high blood pressure, diarrhea, and anti-aggregation. Taking this herb near bedtime may affect sleep.

Disclaimer: The information contained in this description is purely for historical or entertainment value and is not designed to treat, diagnose or cure any diseases. If you have any current medical conditions, please seek the advice of a medical practitioner. The individual herbs offered here have not been tested for efficacy with regard to the contents of vitamins, minerals or other constituents.

References: Desktop Guide to Herbal Medicine

Additional information

Weight N/A
Size

1 oz., 2 oz., 4 oz., 8 oz.

Go to Top