Home/Herbs/Eyebright Herb Powder Organic -Euphrasia Officinalis

Eyebright Herb Powder Organic -Euphrasia Officinalis

$3.80$25.80

Given its name for its historical uses caring for the eyes. It is a small annual flower that grows in semi-shaded moist ground. It is most often used in tea or as a compress. Though some include it in herbal smoke blends. In magical traditions, eyebright is used to improve psychic powers.

Other Names: ocularia, euphrasia, euphrosyne

SKU: 400000008691 Category: Tag:

Description

Latin: Euphrasia officinalis

Family: Scrophulariaceae

Country of Origin: Croatia

Actions: Alterative, antibacterial, anticatarrhal, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, astringent, digestive, decongestant, expectorant, febrifuge, hepatic, ophthalmic, tonic, vulnerary

Energetics: Drying, cooling, bitter, and pungent

Precautions: Generally safe, but should be avoided while pregnant and if you have extreme congestion as it may worsen.

Disclaimer: The information contained in this description is purely for historical or entertainment value and is not designed to treat, diagnose or cure any diseases. If you have any current medical conditions, please seek the advice of a medical practitioner. The individual herbs offered here have not been tested for efficacy with regard to the contents of vitamins, minerals or other constituents.

References: Desktop Guide to Herbal Medicine

Additional information

Weight N/A
Size

1 oz., 2 oz., 4 oz., 8 oz.

Go to Top