Home/Herbs/Feverfew Organic – Tanacetum parthenium

Feverfew Organic – Tanacetum parthenium

$4.50$30.55

Feverfew is a daisy-like perennial that hails from southeastern Europe. The latin name Tanacetum comes from anthanasis meaning “immortal” which refers to the long llfe of the flowers while the species name parthenium comes from the greek parthenonos. This reference the fact that this was once dedicated to the Greek goddess, Athena. As such this herb was often used in perfumes and in some magical traditions to spirtually cleanse a room or person.

Though not generally considered to be a good source of food, it is used to flavor many breads, pastries, and wines.

Other Names: Featherfew, flirtwort, mayweed, mother herb, whitewort, wild chamomile

SKU: 400000000091 Category: Tag:

Description

Latin: Tanacetum parthenium

Family: Asteraceae

Country of Origin: United States

Actions: Alterative, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antiseptic, antispasmodic, aperient, aromantic, bitter, carminative, diaphoretic, diuretic, emmenagogue, febrifuge, nervine, purgative, stimulant, tonic, vasodilator, vermifuge

Energetics: Drying, warming, bitter

Precautions: Avoid if pregnant, nursing or if on blood-thinners.

Disclaimer: The information contained in this description is purely for historical or entertainment value and is not designed to treat, diagnose or cure any diseases. If you have any current medical conditions, please seek the advice of a medical practitioner. The individual herbs offered here have not been tested for efficacy with regard to the contents of vitamins, minerals or other constituents.

References: Desktop Guide to Herbal Medicine

Additional information

Weight N/A
Size

1 oz., 2 oz., 4 oz., 8 oz.

Go to Top