Home/Herbs/Fo-Ti Root Thin Sliced Cured – Polygonum multiform

Fo-Ti Root Thin Sliced Cured – Polygonum multiform

$4.40$29.90

Fo it root or He Shou Wu is a vital Chinese tonic. It is a perennial climber that grows in the woods of eastern China and is used as a famine food when all else fails.

Other Names: He Shou Wu, Tuber fleeceflower

SKU: 400000004297 Category: Tag:

Description

Latin: Polygonum Multiflorum

Family: Ploygonaceae

Country of Origin: China

Actions: Antibacterial, anticholesterolemic, antipyretic, antispasmodic, antitumor, astringent, cardiotonic, demulcent, deobstruent, hypoglycaemic, laxative, sedative, tonic

Energetics:

Precautions: Contains varying levels of oxalic acid, People with rheumatism, arthritis, gout, kidney stones or hyperacidity should use with caution as it can aggravate their condition.

Disclaimer: The information contained in this description is purely for historical or entertainment value and is not designed to treat, diagnose or cure any diseases. If you have any current medical conditions, please seek the advice of a medical practitioner. The individual herbs offered here have not been tested for efficacy with regard to the contents of vitamins, minerals or other constituents.

References: https://pfaf.org/user/Plant.aspx?LatinName=Polygonum+multiflorum

Additional information

Weight N/A
Size

1 oz., 2 oz., 4 oz., 8 oz.

Go to Top