Home/Herbs/Galangal Root Greater Organic – Alpine galangal

Galangal Root Greater Organic – Alpine galangal

$2.40$16.30

Galangal is an orchidlike flower that grows in the moist fertile lands of China, India, and Indonesia. The herbalist Hildegard de Bingen call it “the spice of life” and it was believed to come from the heavens as a deterant to illness.

It is a common seasoning in Thia and South Asian cuisines, especially curries and soups. It is also used to create a sweet smell in perfumes and incense. As an incense it is believed to attract psychic protection and good health.

Other Names: China root, galingale, spice ginger, Laos root

SKU: 400000004303 Category: Tag:

Description

Latin: Apline galangal

Family: Zingerberaceae

Country of Origin: India

Actions: Antibacterial, antifungal, antitumor, aromatic, carminative, digestive, stimulant

Energetics: Drying, warming, sweet and pungent

Precautions:

Disclaimer: The information contained in this description is purely for historical or entertainment value and is not designed to treat, diagnose or cure any diseases. If you have any current medical conditions, please seek the advice of a medical practitioner. The individual herbs offered here have not been tested for efficacy with regard to the contents of vitamins, minerals or other constituents.

References: Desktop Guide to Herbal Medicine

Additional information

Weight N/A
Size

1 oz., 2 oz., 4 oz., 8 oz.

Go to Top