Home/Herbs/Gentian Root Organic – Gentiana lutea

Gentian Root Organic – Gentiana lutea

$4.20$28.50

Yellow Gentian hails form the Alpine and sub-alpine pastures of central and southern Europe, specifically the mountians of Spain and Portugal. While it is not cultivated for medincinal use, it can be found in many dispensaries around Europe. It is often used by veterinarians to increase an animal’s appetite. In local folk tradition the root is carried to increase your physical strength.

Be warned though that it is a very bitter herb and should be highly diluted. As such it is ussed to flavor beverages such as vermouth and bitters.

Other Names: Bitter root, longdan

SKU: 400000000107 Category: Tag:

Description

Latin: Gentians lutea

Family: Gentianaceae

Country of Origin: China

Actions: Alterative, anthelmintic, antiseptic, bitter, cholagogue, emmenagogue, febrifuge, ophthalmic, refrigerant, siliagogue, stomach tonic

Energetics: Drying, cooling, and bitter

Precautions: Larger amounts may cause nausea and vomiting. Please do not use if’s our have hyperacidic conditions and ulcers.

Disclaimer: The information contained in this description is purely for historical or entertainment value and is not designed to treat, diagnose or cure any diseases. If you have any current medical conditions, please seek the advice of a medical practitioner. The individual herbs offered here have not been tested for efficacy with regard to the contents of vitamins, minerals or other constituents.

References: Desktop Guide to Herbal Medicine

Additional information

Weight N/A
Size

1 oz., 2 oz., 4 oz., 8 oz.

Go to Top