Home/Herbs/Ginkgo Leaf C/S Organic – Ginkgo Biloba

Ginkgo Leaf C/S Organic – Ginkgo Biloba

$2.80$19.00

One of the oldest trees on the planet, so old that they were common even during the times of the dinosaurs, Ginkgo is a large decidduous tree that can reach up to 130 feel tall. The leaves are broad and fan shaped and can be placed between book pages to protect the books from insects.

As an ancient species, it has been used by Chinese herbalists for thousands of years to treat a wide variety of aliments.

Other Names: fossil tree, maidenhair tree, Buddha’s fingernails

SKU: 400000000077 Category: Tag:

Description

Latin: Ginkgo biloba

Family: Ginkgoaceae

Country of Origin: China

Actions: Antibacterial, anticoagulant, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, brain tonic, cardiotonic, circulatory stimulant, decongestant, kidney tonic, neuroprotective, rejuvenative, vasodilator

Energetics: Drying, sweet and bitter

Precautions: Avoid when taking anticoagulant drugs like aspirin as it may affect the body’s blood-clotting abilities. Large amounts may cause some gastrointestinal issues, irritability, restlessness, and headaches.

Disclaimer: The information contained in this description is purely for historical or entertainment value and is not designed to treat, diagnose or cure any diseases. If you have any current medical conditions, please seek the advice of a medical practitioner. The individual herbs offered here have not been tested for efficacy with regard to the contents of vitamins, minerals or other constituents.

References: Desktop Guide to Herbal Medicine

Additional information

Weight N/A
Size

1 oz., 2 oz., 4 oz., 8 oz.

Go to Top