Home/Herbs/Goji Berries Whole Organic – Lycium Chinensis

Goji Berries Whole Organic – Lycium Chinensis

$5.00$33.95

Goji is a large spine-tipped evergreen that can reach up to 6 feet tall. Native to eastern Asia, the plant has bright red berries, though they lose some of that color when dried. Folklore states that goji berries increase beauty and happiness if taken over a long period of time.

Other Names: Desert thorn, wolfberry

SKU: 400000000138 Category: Tag:

Description

Latin: Lyceum barbarum

Family: Solanaceae

Country of Origin: China

Actions: Alterative, antibacterial, antimutagenic, antioxidant, aphrodisiac, blood tonic, decongestant, demulcent, diuretic, febrifuge, hemostatic, hepatoprotective, hypoglycemic, hypotensive, immune stimulant, kidney tonic, liver tonic, nutritive, rejuvenative, restorative, vasodilator, yin tonic

Energetics: Moistening, sweet, and sour

Precautions: Generally considered safe, but should be avoided in cases of acute fever and/or dampness, like diarrhea and bloating.

Disclaimer: The information contained in this description is purely for historical or entertainment value and is not designed to treat, diagnose or cure any diseases. If you have any current medical conditions, please seek the advice of a medical practitioner. The individual herbs offered here have not been tested for efficacy with regard to the contents of vitamins, minerals or other constituents.

References: Desktop Guide to Herbal Medicine

Additional information

Weight N/A
Size

1 oz., 2 oz., 4 oz., 8 oz.

Go to Top