Home/Herbs/Goldenrod Herb Organic- Solidago Virgaurea

Goldenrod Herb Organic- Solidago Virgaurea

$2.90$19.70

Goldenrod is a prolific herb that is native to all temperate regions of the world. It can be found in clearings, fields, woodlands and roadsides, really anywhere where there is good sunlight. Goldenrod is a favorite in gardens as it attracts and providdes food for many pollenators.

It is commonly added to smoking blends and acts as a natural air freshener. The flowers also create yellow, green, and gold dyes.

Other Names: Blue mountain tea, wound weed, Saint Peter’s staff

SKU: 400000007960 Category: Tag:

Description

Latin: Solidago Viragurea

Family: Asteraceae

Country of Origin: Croatia

Actions: Anagesic, anthelmintic, anticatarrhal, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, antiseptic, antitumor, aromatic, astringent, carminative, cordial, diaphoretic, diuretic, expectorant, febrifuge, hemostatic, hepatic, hypotensive, kidney cleanser, mucolytic, stimulant, styptic, tonic, vulnerary

Energetics: Drying, warming, bitter, and pungent

Precautions: Consult a qualified health-care pracitioner if you suffer from chronic kidney disorders and avoid in cases of edema from heart or kidney failure.

Disclaimer: The information contained in this description is purely for historical or entertainment value and is not designed to treat, diagnose or cure any diseases. If you have any current medical conditions, please seek the advice of a medical practitioner. The individual herbs offered here have not been tested for efficacy with regard to the contents of vitamins, minerals or other constituents.

References: Desktop Guide to Herbal Medicine

Additional information

Weight N/A
Size

1 oz., 2 oz., 4 oz., 8 oz.

Go to Top