Home/Herbs/Gotu Kola C/S Organic – Centella asiatica

Gotu Kola C/S Organic – Centella asiatica

$3.50$23.75

A low creeping vine, Gotu Kola is native to Asia and the South Pacific,. It is a commonly used herb in the Ayurveda tradition and was often served as tea to yogis for their meditation. It was known as a great brain tonic and was given to students to help improve their mental falculties.

Other Names: Marsh pennywort, white rot, ground ivy, spadeleaf

SKU: 400000000114 Category: Tag:

Description

Latin: Centella asiatica

Family: Apiaceae

Country of Origin: India

Actions: Adaptogen, alterative, analgesic, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, antirheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, astringent, brain tonic, circulatory stimulant, decongestant, demulcent, depurative, diuretic, endocrine tonic, febrifuge, hypotensive, immune tonic, laxative, nervine, rejuvenative, tonic, vasodilator, vulnerary

Energetics: Moistening, cooling, and sweet

Precautions: Large amounts may cause headache, stupor, itching, and vertigo. Avoid if pregant and/or if you have an overactive thyroid.

Disclaimer: The information contained in this description is purely for historical or entertainment value and is not designed to treat, diagnose or cure any diseases. If you have any current medical conditions, please seek the advice of a medical practitioner. The individual herbs offered here have not been tested for efficacy with regard to the contents of vitamins, minerals or other constituents.

References: http://medicinalherbinfo.org/000Herbs2016/1herbs/gotu-kola/

Desktop Guide to Herbal Medicine

Additional information

Weight N/A
Size

1 oz., 2 oz., 4 oz., 8 oz.

Go to Top